Privacy Statement

Cloudar takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us. In our privacy statement, we would like to inform you in a clear, transparent, easy and correct manner when, why and how Cloudar collects, uses, shares and protects personal data.
The privacy statement is issued by Cloudar with registered company number 0564.763.890. It has its registered place of business in Veldkant 33A, 2550 Kontich, Belgium.
If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Statement, exercising your privacy related rights or other questions concerning our privacy statement, please contact:

Cloudar

Andy Mommerency
Veldkant 33A
2550 Kontich
T: +32 3 871 99 66
E: Privacy @ cloudar.be

Data Protection Officer

Kristof Verbeek
Provinciale Steenweg 39
2627 Schelle
T: +32 3 451 36 60
E: kristof.verbeek @ infosentry.be

Supervisory Authority

Privacy Commission
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
T: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
E: commission @ privacycommission.be

1.1 Which personal information do we collect?

Cloudar as a Data Controller

Depending on your relationship with Cloudar, Cloudar may collect personal information, which is information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

Through your interaction as a customer with Cloudar, Cloudar may collect, but is not limited to, the following personal information:

  • Identification data (name, physical address, telephone number, email address)
  • Bank data (bank account number, details bank account)
  • Professional data (company, function)

Through your interaction as an applicant with Cloudar, Cloudar may collect, but is not limited to, the following personal information:

  • Identification data (name, telephone number, email address)
  • Professional data (CV, diplomas, motivation letter)
  • Cloudar may collect information from third parties, for example, related to a background or employment check and/or an employment reference.

Through your interaction as a website visitor with Cloudar, Cloudar may collect, but is not limited to, the following personal information:

  • Connection data (IP address, surfing behaviour on the website, browser and device type)

With regard to cookies, we only have functional cookies on the website to improve the ease of use. Your web browser may provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies. Cookies, however, are important to the proper functioning of a site, and disabling them may degrade your ease of use.

As a company focused on serving the needs of businesses, Cloudar’s website is not directed to children <16 years and Cloudar does not promote or market its services to children. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal Information of a child without appropriate consent, please contact us via the contact details above so that we may immediately delete the information from our servers and make any other necessary corrections.

Cloudar collects personal information via direct interactions, automated interactions (electronic communication protocols) and sometimes via third parties in case of an applicant.

Cloudar as a Data Processor

Cloudar will only process the personal data in accordance with the data controller’s instructions.

1.2 Why do we use your personal information?

Cloudar as a Data Controller

If you are a customer, Cloudar collects and processes your personal data to:

  • engage in transactions
  • process transactions
  • provide support, operational communication and other services you have ordered.

If you are an applicant, Cloudar collects and processes your personal data to:

  • communicate with you
  • manage Cloudar’s recruiting process.

If you are a website visitor, Cloudar collects and processes your personal data to:

  • analyse and improve the website.

Cloudar as a Data Processor

Cloudar only processes your customer data to provide the services we have agreed upon, and do not use it for other purposes and services.

1.3 With whom do we share your personal information?

Cloudar as a Data Controller

We share your personal information insofar as necessary with third parties who provide services to Cloudar, such as IT related infrastructure provision and customer service. When Cloudar shares personal Information with third party service providers, we require that they use your personal information only for the purpose of providing services to us and subject to terms consistent with this privacy statement.

Cloudar as a Data Processor

Cloudar takes strong measures to protect your customer data from inappropriate access, including limits for Cloudar personnel. Our partner AWS will not access or use customer content for any purpose without the customer’s consent. We refer to their privacy policy for more information.

1.4 How do we secure your personal information?

The security of your personal information and customer data is very important to Cloudar. We are currently making every effort to achieve the ISO27001:2013 certification in the near future to demonstrate that we take the security of your personal information and customer data seriously. This certification guarantees “security in the cloud”.

ISO27001:2013 is the best-known standard in the family providing requirements for information security. It provides an independent, expert verification that our information security is managed in line with international best practice and business objectives. This will be done in accordance with the appropriate information security controls of ISO27002:2013.

To guarantee “security of the cloud”, AWS has taken strong measures. We refer to the whitepaper “Amazon Web Services: Overview of Security Processes” for more information about their measures.

1.5 Your rights and how to exercise them

Cloudar as a Data Controller

1.5.1        Right of access, portability and update your personal data

The quality and accuracy of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, you always have the right to access your personal data we are having. You can do this by sending a request to the DPO or privacy@cloudar.be. You can find the contact details above.

To exercise your right of access, we reserve the right to verify if your request is justified to prevent unauthorized disclosure of your personal data.

We will treat your request within 30 days after receipt of the request.

For the sake of completeness we inform you that, if we do not respond to your request, reject it or if our response does not fulfil your expectations, you always have the right to contact the Privacy Commission. The contact details are given above. The Privacy Commission will intervene in the context of a conciliation procedure.

 

1.5.2        Right to remove your personal data

You have the right to remove or adjust incomplete, incorrect or outdated personal data. This can also be done by sending a request to the DPO or privacy@cloudar.be. But we reserve the right to determine if your request is justified. Also take into account that we have to comply with some statutory retention periods.

To make sure your personal data is up-to-date, we kindly ask you to report every change such as new contact details.

Cloudar as a Data Processor

During the term of your subscription to Amazon Web Services, you can access and extract your customer data to comply with the right to access. You are also responsible to comply with the other rights of your customers. We do not access the personal data you store in your AWS account unless explicitly agreed upon, for example to assist with a support request.

1.6 How long do we store your personal information?

Cloudar as a Data Controller

Cloudar commits itself not to keep your personal information longer than necessary within the purpose of the processing. However, retention periods can differ for each purpose.  Thus, for instance, we make a distinction between identification data, bank data, professional data… Afterwards, your personal information will be deleted or anonymized.

Cloudar as a Data Processor

If you leave the service, Cloudar follows strict standards and specific processes to make sure all your customer data is removed from the systems.

1.7 Modifications to our privacy statement

We may update this statement from time to time. We therefore recommend to regularly check our privacy statement. In the event we make major changes in our privacy statement, we will post a prominent notice on the website when it is updated.